VAFA Grand Final Medalists

Year Medal Game Winner

2000 T A Johnson Medal U19 Section 1 Grand Final Edan Crohan

2004 R I Cordner Medal B Grade Grand Final Tom Simpson

2009 Rob Fuller Medal VAFA v VCFL Tom Simpson

2009 CFA Medal VAFA v EFL Ben Dowd (All Aust)

2010 VAFA Medal Premier B Thirds Grand Final Scott Thomas

2014 VAFA Medal Premier B Reserves Grand FinalJulian Staffieri

2014 VAFA Medal Premier C Thirds Grand FinalNicholas Ciurleo

2015 R I Cordner Medal Premier B Grand Final Stephen Gilham

2015 VAFA Medal Premier Thirds Grand Final James Dimattina

2015 VAFA Medal Under 19 Section 4 Grand Final Matthew Olsen

2016 VAFA Medal Under 19 Premier Grand Final Michael Di Natale

2016 VAFA Medal Under 19 Premier Reserve Grand Final Christian Hatzis

2017 J.E. Nelson Medal Premier Grand Final Mitch Brown

2017 VAFA Medal Premier Thirds Grand Final Troy McMaster

2017 VAFA Medal Under 19 Premier Reserve Grand Final Dominic Xaiz

2018 J.E. Nelson Medal Premier Grand Final Billy Kanakis

2018 VAFA Medal Premier Thirds Grand Final Zac Ginies

2018 AFLVM Central Division Grand Final Michael Mccullagh

2019 VAFA G/F Medal  Women’s Premier  Ellie McLinden

VAFA State Representatives

YearPlayer

1981

C-F:  Mark McKaige;  U19s:  Andrew Browne

1983

Seniors:  Bill Nettlefold;  C-F:  Peter Hannan (v/c)

1986

C-F:  Craig Robson

1993

Seniors:  Mark Brady/Robert Gross

1994

Seniors:  Mark Brady/Robert Gross (both All Aust)

 U19s:  James Macey/Michael Farquharson

1995

Seniors:  Mark Brady (v/c); C-E: Marcus Dollman/Peter Hannan (coach)

1997

Seniors:  Mark Brady (dvc)/Marcus Dollman; U19s:  Chris Bossong

1998

Seniors:  Marcus Dollman/Luke Mahoney

 U19s:  Steve O'Connor/Paul O'Keefe/Allan Wise/Jonathan Pangrazio

1999

Seniors:  Marcus Dollman/Ben Garvey/Luke Mahoney/Andrew Lamb

 U19s:  Matt Lucas/Nick Perrett;  U18s:  Mark Rigby

2000

Seniors:  Luke Mahoney/Matt Lucas; U19s:  Matt Kempton/Matt Lucas

2001

Seniors:  Luke Mahoney/Ben Garvey/Anthony Ferraro  

 U19s:  Trent Hobart (c)/Michael Mulgrew/Tim Duggan

2002

Seniors:  Steve O'Connor/Josh Giansiracusa/Matt Lucas

 U19s:  Trent Hobart (c)/Paul Gissing/Stephen Mount/Jarred O'Keefe

2004

Seniors:  Paul O'Keefe;  U23:  Ryan Chard

2005

U19s:  James O'Rourke/Julian Charles

2006

Seniors:  Ryan Chard;  U19s:  James Keogh

2007

U23:  Daniel Mount (v/c); U19s:  Matthew Murphy

2008

U23:  Ben Dowd (v/c) v SAAFL; AAFC v Ireland; U19s:  Karl Wissell

2009

Seniors:  Tom Simpson v EFL and VCFL; Ben Dowd (All Aust) v EFL

 U19s:  Karl Wissell v VCFL

2010

Seniors:  Ben Dowd (Capt), Tom Simpson, Luke Williams v AFL Sydney 

 U21:  Karl Wissell v AFL Qld 

2011

U23:  Karl Wissell - AAFC Carnival; U19s:  James Grinter v VCFL

2012

Seniors v EFL: Ben Dowd, Tom Simpson, Glenn Chivers, Anthony Lynch

 U23 v WA: Philip Edgar

 U19 v VCFL: Zachery Ginies, Henry Parkes, Joshua Taylor

2013

Seniors v VCFL: Philip Edgar; Seniors (Premier) v VCFL: Philip Edgar

 Seniors (B-Div 4) v AFL Country: Anthony Lynch (c); U23 v SAAFL: Philip Edgar

 U19 v AFL Vic Country: Gerard Gleeson, Shaun Kennedy, Callum Matheson, Joshua Taylor

2014

Seniors v EFL: Anthony Lynch; U23 v Tasmania: Jason Salopek

 U19 v AFL Vic Country: Gerard Gleeson (c), Billy Kanakis

 Prem B-Div 4 v AFL Vic Country No 2 Team: Panayioti Karageorgiou

2015

Seniors v NFL: Phil Edgar, Anthony Lynch

 U23 v AAFC Carnival: Kelvin Williams (All Aust), Jason Salopek

 Premier B – Div 4 v VCFL: Anthony Lynch (Capt), Phil Edgar

2016

Senior Big V: Dylan Jones, Gerard Gleeson

 Senior Team of the Year: William Coates

 Under 19 Premier Team of the Year: Andrew Clough, Francesco Bonacci, Michael Di Natale, Benjamin Dimattina, Lachlan Merrett

2017

Senior Big V: Mitch Brown, William Coates, Samuel Critchley, Gerard Gleeson,
Thomas Jok, Anthony Lynch

 Women's Big V: Sarah Cameron 

 Under 19 Big V: Michael Pisker

 Senior Big V v Ireland: Thomas Jok

 Senior Premier Team of the Year: Mitch Brown, Sam Critchley, Gerard Gleeson, Thomas Jok, Lachlan Sullivan 

 Under 19 Premier Team of the Year: Michael Pisker, Harry Crowe, Christian Hatzis, Christian Masson-Moyle

 

2018

VAFA State Representatives

Senior Big V v Adelaide Football League:

William Coates, Sam Critchley, Gerard Gleeson,

Billy Kanakis, Nicholas Wood

Women's Big V v Adelaide Football League:

Sarah Cameron, Margaret Gleeson, Ellie McLinden

Under 19s v AFL Vic Country: Sam Barnett,

Cameron Hodges, Ned Reeves, Michael Romero

William Buck Premier Team of the Year

Mitch Brown (vc), Sam Critchley, Billy Kanakis

2019

Senior Big V v AFL Vic Country:     Sam Critchley (v/c), Billy Kanakis, Conor Ross     Nicholas Wood    Spirit of the Big V Award: Nicholas Wood     

Women's Big V v AFL Goldfields     Sarah Cameron, Alexandra Hynes     

U19's v AFL Goldfields     Cameron Hodges (Co Capt), Lachlan Farrugia,     Callum Jones, Alastair Richards, Anthony Seaton     

William Buck Men's Premier Team of the Year     Sam Critchley, Jarrad Waite, Nick Wood     

William Buck Women's Premier Team of the Year     Sarah Cameron, Bree Doyle, Margaret Gleeson,     Alexandra Hynes, Ellie McLinden.     Coach: Tom Purcell

 

2020    

VAFA Season Cancelled due to COVID Pandemic

 

2021    

VAFA Season Cancelled due to COVID Pandemic